Menu

Samba Schools Profiles

Get to Know each of the Samba Schools of Rio Carnival

The sport analogy makes it easy to explain: pretty much like baseball teams in The United States or Rugby teams in Australia.  Every neighborhood has its own Samba School and they thrive to go up the ladder making it a spot year after year in a better-categorized league, just like the soccer teams do in European football championships.

Some of the most famous Samba schools in Rio are Imperatriz, Portela, Beija-Flor, Uniao da Ilha, Salgueiro, Grand Rio, Porto da Pedra, Vila Isabel, Sao Clemente, Mocidade, Mangueira and Unidos da Tijuca. You can visit any of these schools to attend their Samba nights almost free of cost. The Samba schools usually function in two locations; the Samba halls are the location for Samba nights and all activities related to the school’s administration, the other location is the production unit where costumes and floats are produced.

Get to know the samba schools, their samba songs, colors, flags and much more:

 

Special Group

Acadêmicos do Grande Rio
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 11:05 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ACADÊMICOS DO GRANDE RIO

Imperatriz Leopoldinense
Group:  Special Group - Day 2, 12 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 00:10 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE IMPERATRIZ LEOPOLDINENSE

Imperio Serrano
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 9:15 AM
>  SEE ALL COSTUMES FROM IMPERIO SERRANO
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE IMPERIO SERRANO

Mocidade Ind. de Padre Miguel
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 00:10 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE MOCIDADE IND. DE PADRE MIGUEL

Paraíso do Tuiuti
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:00 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE PARAÍSO DO TUIUTI

Portela
Group:  Special Group - Day 2, 12 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:20 PM
>  SEE ALL COSTUMES FROM PORTELA
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE PORTELA

São Clemente
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 11:05 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE SÃO CLEMENTE

União da Ilha do Governador
Group:  Special Group - Day 2, 12 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:00 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIÃO DA ILHA DO GOVERNADOR

Unidos da Tijuca
Group:  Special Group - Day 2, 12 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 9:15 PM
>  SEE ALL COSTUMES FROM UNIDOS DA TIJUCA
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIDOS DA TIJUCA

Unidos de Vila Isabel
Group:  Special Group - Day 1, 11 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 01:15 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIDOS DE VILA ISABEL

Access Group

Samba School Flag Acadêmicos da Rocinha

Acadêmicos da Rocinha
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:00 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ACADÊMICOS DA ROCINHA

Samba School Flag Acadêmicos de Santa Cruz

Acadêmicos de Santa Cruz
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 02:30 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ACADÊMICOS DE SANTA CRUZ

Samba School Flag Acadêmicos do Cubango

Acadêmicos do Cubango
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:45 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ACADÊMICOS DO CUBANGO

Samba School Flag Acadêmicos do Sossego

Acadêmicos do Sossego
Group:  Access Group - Day 1, 9 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:00 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ACADÊMICOS DO SOSSEGO

Samba School Flag Alegria da Zona Sul

Alegria da Zona Sul
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 10:00 PM
>  SEE ALL COSTUMES FROM ALEGRIA DA ZONA SUL
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ALEGRIA DA ZONA SUL

Samba School Flag Estacio de Sá

Estacio de Sá
Group:  Grupo de Acesso - Dia 1, 9 FEV
Parading Date and Time: 01:45 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ESTACIO DE SÁ

Samba School Flag Império da Tijuca

Império da Tijuca
Group:  Grupo de Acesso - Dia 1, 9 FEV
Parading Date and Time: 22:45 PM
>  SEE ALL COSTUMES FROM IMPÉRIO DA TIJUCA
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE IMPÉRIO DA TIJUCA

Samba School Flag Inocentes de Belford Roxo

Inocentes de Belford Roxo
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 11:30 PM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE INOCENTES DE BELFORD ROXO

Samba School Flag Renascer de Jacarepagua

Renascer de Jacarepagua
Group:  Grupo de Acesso - Dia 1, 9 FEV
Parading Date and Time: 01:45 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE RENASCER DE JACAREPAGUA

Samba School Flag Unidos de Padre Miguel

Unidos de Padre Miguel
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 01:00 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIDOS DE PADRE MIGUEL

Samba School Flag Unidos do Porto da Pedra

Unidos do Porto da Pedra
Group:  Grupo de Acesso - Dia 1, 9 FEV
Parading Date and Time: 02:30 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIDOS DO PORTO DA PEDRA

Samba School Flag Unidos do Viradouro

Unidos do Viradouro
Group:  Access Group - Day 2, 10 FEB
Parading Date and Time: 12:00 AM
 > LEARN MORE ABOUT THE UNIDOS DO VIRADOURO